Home > Achievements > Past Achievements > 2014 > Team

Team

IP Team
English

Teens Network Club English Masters 2014

1st Runner Up Team: TNS the Black Kraken

  • Chia Wee Boon, John (6I)
  • Darrick Chan YingJie (6I)
  • Jacob Sze (6I)

2nd Runner Up Team: TNS Erudite

  • Faith Chng (6K)
  • Joanne Pang (6K)
  • Steffi Tan (6L)

Wits & Words Debate Championship 2014

1st Runner-Up team:

  • Leong Rui Yee Magdalene (6I)
  • Ashley Low Jia Shuen (6L)
  • Tan Xuan Pei Candace (6L)
  • Chu Yen-Hui Cassandra (6M) 
  • Sng Yin Jun (5K)

Raffles Primary School Debate Invitationals (September 2014)

1st Runner-Up team:

  • Tran Hien Anh (5M) - captain
  • Sng Yin Jun (5K)
  • Chelcia Hon Lexuan (4K)
  • Javen Justin Suki (4J)
  • Cheung Wing Lam Cyan (4K)

Best overall speaker:

  • Sng Yin Jun (5K)
Mathematic

7th Annual Mathlympics

Winners for the East Zone  
  • Pan Yongjing (5M) - 1st Position
  • Zeng Jiewei (5L) - 2nd Position
  • Brenden Lim Zhan Rui (5L) - 3rd Position
12 Gold Awards
  • LIM YUAN HENG (5K)
  • NEO HUI WEN (5K)
  • NG TZE YANG (5K)
  • TANG KIT MENG SHEARER (5K)
  • BRENDEN LIM ZHAN RUI (5L)
  • MATTHEW YAR KWOK JWAY (5L)
  • OH RAY SEN (5L)
  • ZENG JIEWEI (5L)
  • LUCAS YAP HNG TZE (5L)
  • ALPHONSUS NEO YU XIANG (5M)
  • CHRISTOPHYR YEOH KAI XIANG (5M)
  • PAN YONGJING (5M)

15 Silver awards

  • LINETTE GOH (5I)
  • KRISTOFER TSAI (5J)
  • LIM SZE EE (5J)
  • PAN XINPING (5K)
  • TIU JOSHUA (5K)
  • CHUNG CHEE YONG, DARREN (5L)
  • HO WEE HONG (5L)
  • IRVIN CHUA (5L)
  • ONG EE SHUA, ETIENNE (5L)
  • ILIAN J. AENDENROOMER (5L)
  • CHEONG KAI THONG LEROY (5M)
  • LEONG JUN REY (5M)
  • ROBERT XIU ZEQI (5M)
  • RAFFERTY TAN WEI JIE (5M)
  • SIM EN JIE BRYAN (5K)

14 Bronze awards

  • NG ZHANG JING, EDEN (5F)
  • AUSTIN SIM KAIREN (5H)
  • GOH QI ERN, ARIELLE (5H)
  • CHLOE TAN (5I)
  • JOY LIM LE XUAN (5I)
  • APRIL TAN YA (5J)
  • LIM ZHI XUAN EUAN (5J)
  • PANG KHAI JIE, RYAN (5K)
  • JAMES E CHEUNG EN RUI (5L)
  • QIANG JIAYUAN (5L)
  • TIMOTHY KHOO (5L)
  • CHENG E' WAN (5M)
  • GLADYS LING SZE YEE (5M)
  • JOVAN HSU TENG YUAN (5M)

Singapore Mathematical Olympiad For Primary Schools 2014 (SMOPS)

Champion for Team Award

  • Timothy Loh of (6L) - 1st position
  • Ethan Goh of (6L) - 2nd position
  • Tan Xu Chen of 6L - 5th position
7 Platinum Awards

  • Jonathan Lim Zhong-Yi (6H)
  • Jiang Bowen (6K)
  • Lee Jie Yi (6K)
  • Loh Pei Yi (6K)
  • Goh Chee Kiat, Ethan (6L)
  • Tan Xu Chen (6L)
  • Loh Yan Xun, Timothy (6L)

11 Gold Awards

  • Lo Mun Leong (6C)
  • Cai Zhouxuan (6I)
  • Chew Jinn Ming (6I)
  • Wesley Shiu Lok Chun (6I)
  • Goh Koo Feng (6I)
  • Koh Ler Ting (6K)
  • Chng Zern (6L)
  • Shawn Goh Aik Swee (6L)
  • Fam Kaining, Caitlyn (6M)
  • Matthew Ho Phang Hao (6M)
  • Lee Yong Qi, Eda (6M)

7 Silver Awards

  • Ng E En Casper (6J)
  • Chen Zheng' En (6K)
  • Koh Jin Hao (6K)
  • Macy Tham Yuling (6K)
  • Lam Yun Hong (6M)
  • Tan Jia Jun (6M)
  • Valour Lim Kuan Yu (6M)

14 Bronze Awards

  • Benedict Woon Weihong (6I)
  • Chia Yue Heng, Nigel (6I)
  • Daryl Koh Han Boon (6I)
  • Lim Shan (6I)
  • Ng Yu Kang (6I)
  • Hsu Ruo Yan Eunice (6J)
  • Chen Jingwen (6K)
  • Leon Lee Jia Xu (6K)
  • Chan Ya Yun (6L)
  • Koh Pi Rong (6L)
  • Ng Jin Ler Jared (6L)
  • Ng Li Lin Evonne (6L)
  • Tan Shaw Fong (6M)
  • Jeremy Too Yun An (6M)

 Asia-Pacific Mathematical Olympiad For Primary Schools (APMOPS)

  • Jiang Bowen of 6K - Top 40
Science

Marine Aquascaping 2014 - 2nd place

  • Yeo Limin (5J)
  • Joyslyn Chua Le Min (5J)
  • Ong Yi Ting (5J)

Young Whizzes Challenge 2014 

3rd Runner Up

  • Sim En Jie, Bryan (5K)
  • Tiu Joshua (5K)
  • Lim Yuan Heng (5K)
  • Sng Yin Jun (5K)
GEP

Raffles Girls' Secondary School Mathematics and Science Challenge (RGSMC) 2014
(Group Final Round)

Science (5th)

  • Caitlin Fam (6M)
  • Li Huan Fei (5L)
  • Woo Hsin Yi Alyssa (5M)

Mathematics (4th)

  • Pan Yongjing (5M)
  • Neo Hui Wen (5K)
  • Pan Xinping (5K)

Hong Kong Po Leung Kuk Math Competition

1st Runner-Up Award (Team Category) Team of 4

Tan Xu Chen (6L) & Loh Yan Xun, Timothy (6L)

2 pupils from TNS & 2 pupils from Nan Hua Pri Sch

CCA Team
Badminton

East Zone National Badminton Championship 2014

  • Junior Boys - Champion
  • Junior Girls - Champion
  • Senior Boys - Champion
  • Senior Girls - 2nd Runners-up

Inter-Primary Schools Badminton National Championship 2014

  • Junior Boys - Champion
  • Junior Girls - Champion
  • Senior Boys - Champion
Boys' Brigade

JM Fraser Award for Excellence 2014 (Year of Assessment 2013) 

Gold

  • 41J Boys' Brigade Company 
Brownies

Puan Noor Aishah Award (for 2013 Year of Assessment)

  • 1st Pack - Silver Award (P4 & P6 Brownies)
  • 2nd Pack - Silver Award ( P5 Brownies)

East Division Brownie Revel

On the Spot Picture Story - Gold Award

  • Ang Yu Thong (5G) & Yuna Cheong (5J)

On the Spot Doll Making - Bronze Award

  • Nicole Loy (4I) & Isabella Lee Jia Xin (4K)

Flower Arrangement - Bronze Award

  • Niki Yuen (5F) & Lee Yi Shyan (4G)

Girl Power Parade - Bronze Award

  • Pan Xinping (5K), Adele Chao (4B) & Ho Swee Chin (4M)
International Chess

55th NATIONAL INTER-SCHOOLS TEAM CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014

Winners for East Zone category:

Boys Under-11

Champions- Tao Nan Team A

  • Pang Khai Jie Ryan
  • Tan Shen En Joseph
  • Phua Zeng Yi Triszen
  • Leong Jun Rey
  • Javen Justin Suki

3rd place- Tao Nan Team B

  • Joel Soh Kai Zhi
  • Caelan Lee Chuang Rui
  • Jethro Ng Kai Yang
  • Lee Sze Tze Gabrie
  • Daniel Lee Jiayi

Boys Under-9

Champions- Tao Nan Team B

  • Edward Chua Ren Kai
  • Jayden Ng Yi Xue
  • Zhang Ruowei
  • Gregory Tan

   2nd place-   Tao Nan Team A

  • Jovern Teo
  • Jeremy Hew Khai Hsien
  • Ian Ho Yifeng
  • Lau Ian Kai, Ethan

Girls Under-11

   Champions - Tao Nan School

  • Amanda Chan Wen Xin
  • Zhang Ruoyi
  • Gladys Ling Sze Yee
  • Ong Ni Qi, Nicole
Dance

Singapore Youth Festival 2014 Arts Presentation

Distinction Award (Chinese Dance Category)

Chinese Orchestra

Singapore Youth Festival 2014 Central Judging for Chinese Orchestra

Distinction Award (Chinese Orchestra Category)

Guzheng

Singapore Youth Festival 2014 Arts Presentation

Distinction Award (Guzheng Ensemble Category)

Chinese Drama

2014 11th National Primary Chinese Drama Skit Exhibition Race

Outstanding Award for National Chinese Play Competition

  • Liu Fengxu (3A)
  • Marianne Wang (3A)
  • Gavin Ong (3A)
  • Lee Qi (3J)
  • Oen Wen Jing (3J)
  • Ryan Oh (4F)
  • Karyn Poh (4J)
  • Triszen Phua (5G)
Choir

Singapore Youth Festival 2014 Arts Presentation

Certificate of Accomplishment (Choir Category)

Girls' Brigade

15th Girl's Brigade Company

Company Awards 2014

  • Silver Award (for Year of Assessment 2013)

2014 National Drill Competition

  • Bronze Award
Sailing

National Schools Sailing Championships 2014

First (Senior Boys' Team)

  • Jacob Sze Jie Yao (6I)
  • Lee Hao Zhe (6F)
  • Lee Wonn Kye (6M)

First (Senior Girls' Team)

  • Chloe Chang (6B)
  • Athena Tan Pink Qi (6B)
  • Vicke Young Yun Xuan (6G)

Second (Junior Boys' Team)

  • Jonathan Lio (5F)
  • Marvin Tan (4H)
  • Maurice Ng (5H)

Second (Junior Girls' Team)

  • Radiance Koh (4D)
  • Faith Hailey Toh (4K)
  • Simone Chen (5H)

ST Marine 11th SAF Yacht Club (Changi) Regatta 2014 - Optimist & Gold Fleet

Second (Primary School Division)

  • Lee Wonn Kye (6M)
  • Chloe Chang (6B)
  • Lee Hao Zhe (6F)
Wushu

10th National Inter-Primary Schools Wushu Championship 2014

Junior Boys

2nd position (Group Weapon)

  • Joel Tan Junhuang (5I)
  • Sng Yin Jun (5K)
  • Jude Lee Pillai (5B)
  • Seng Koi Onn, Axl (5I)
  • Soon Jie, Elijah (5F)
  • Yeo Tze Yew (5H)

Junior Girls

3rd position (Group Quanshu)

  • Tan Lin Hui Jannalyn (5B)
  • Yeow Yui (5I)
  • Sitoh Yingrui, Davina (5I)
  • Yeo Limin (5J)
  • Yeo Xin Ru Steffi (4J)
  • Elena Quek Sing-Yu (4J)

2nd position (Group Weapon)

  • Ng Kai Xin Charmaine (5K)
  • Tan Lin Hui Jannalyn (5B)
  • Yeow Yui (5I)
  • Isabelle Lim Jia Xuan (5I)
  • Phuan Jieyi (5G)
  • Yeo Limin (5J)

Senior Boys

3rd position (Group Quanshu) & 1st position (Group Weapon)

  • Kieron Sim (6G)
  • Bernard Chua (6G)
  • Ng Yu Kang (6I)
  • Isaac Lim Chen Kai (6H)
  • Teo Gene How Ryan (6J)
  • Lee Wonn Kye (6M)

Senior Girls

1st position (Group Quanshu & Group Weapon)

  • Chong Jia Xuan (6I)
  • Fong Wai Kei (6H)
  • Natalia Ng (6H)
  • Britny Ang (6F)
  • Kimberly Ong Li Ling (6G)
  • Soh Kai Xin (6I)

Junior Boys Group Division - 2nd position

Junior Girls Group Division - 2nd position

Senior Girls Group Division - 2nd position

Swimming

55th National Inter-Primary Schools Swimming Championship 2014

C Girls - 2nd in 4x50m Freestyle Relay and 2nd in 4x50m Inter Medley Relay

  • Natalie Ho Hui Ting (5F)
  • Yeo Limin (5J)
  • Chin Jing Zhi (5E)
  • Gan Ching Hwee (5I)

C Boys - 3rd in 4x50m Freestyle Relay and 3rd in 4x50m Inter Medley Relay

  • Ethan Lim (5F)
  • Dylan Chin (5H)
  • Ho Ting Le (5I)
  • Oh Ray Sen (5L)

B Boys - 4th in 4x50m Freestyle Relay and 4th in 4x50m Inter Medley Relay

  • Adolphus Koh (6I)
  • Jaryl Yeo (6H)
  • Bryan Chim (6G)
  • Dylan Seah (6B)

Achieve Sportsmanship Award Certificate

  • Adolphus Koh (6I)

C Girls 2ndin Division Championship

C Boys 3rdin Division Championship

B Boys 4thin Division Championship

Table Tennis

East Zone Primary Schools Table Tennis Championships 2014

Junior Girls Table Tennis Team - 3rd place

  • Yew Chin Yin Charlene (5E)
  • Kerine Sim Yee Teng (4A)
  • Yew Chin Ting Cherie (3C)
  • Tan Zhao Yun (3G)
  • Wang Yining Marianne (3A)
  • Lauren Kym Ho Jing Wen (3E)
  • Chua Jia Ying Charlene (3A)
  • Weng Chang Yue Evelyn (3H)