Home > Achievements > Past Achievements > 2013 > Team

Team

IP Team
English Raffles Debaters Primary School Invitationals 2013
1st Runner-Up
  • Leong Rui Yee Magdalene (5I) (1st in ranking of best speakers of the entire tournament)
  • Sng Yin Jun (4K)
  • Faith Chng (5J)
  • Ashley Low Jia Shuen (5L)
  • Ong Kai He (5I)

Primary School Debate Open 2013
1st Runner-Up
  • Magdalene Leong (5I)
  • Ong Kai He (5I)
  • Steffi Tan Li Wen (5L)
  • Cassandra Chu Yen-Hui (5M)

Primary School Debate Open (PSDO) 2013
organised by Debate Association of Singapore (DAS) and Methodist Girls' School (MGS)
Winner (Preliminary Rounds 1 & 2) TNS Debate Team
  • Magdalene Leong (5I) - Best Speaker 2nd Round
  • Ong Kai He (5I)
  • Steffi Tan (5L)
  • Cassandra Chu (5M)
  • Macy Tham (5K)

Wits & Words Debate Championship
2nd Runner-Up
  • TNS Team

Wits & Words Inter-school Debate Championship 2013
Preliminary Rounds 1 & 2 organised by the GEP / MOE CPDD
Winner TNS Debate Team
  • Megan Tham Zhiling (6J) - Best Speaker
  • Jowell Ling Jun Siang (6M)
  • Tey Wan Teng, Rachel (6L)
  • Sia Zhong Qing (6F)
  • Leong Rui Yee, Magdalene (5I)

Crime Awareness Skit Competition
organised by Marine Parade Neighbourhood Police Centre
Winner for the Anti-Shop Theft Category
  • Macy Tham Yuling (5K)
  • Goh Chee Kiat Ethan (5L)
  • Steffi Tan Li Wen (5L)
  • Ng Li Lin Evonne (5L)
  • Chu Yen-Hui Cassandra (5M)

Maths 6th Annual Mathlympics for All Singapore Primary Schools 2013
overall 1st Runner-up
14 Gold awards
18 Silver awards
29 Bronze awards

10th International Mathematics and Science Olympiad (IMSO 2013) held in the Philippines 25 to 29 Nov 2013
6-member team to represent Singapore
  • Jiang Bowen (5K)

National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore 2013
Overall Team- 6th Place
  • Ethan Goh Chee Kiat (5L)
  • Timothy Loh Yan Xun (5L)
  • Lee Yong Qi Eda (5M)
  • Jiang Bowen (5K)

Singapore Mathematical Olympiad For Primary Schools (SMOPS)
3rd
  • Weng Chang Kai Kenneth (6K)
  • Seah Yuxuan (6L)
  • Victor Loh Wai Kit (6M)

RI Primary Mathematics World Contest
Junior Category Team: 2nd
  • Tan Xu Chen (5M) - also won Hector Lee Award
  • Ethan Goh (5L)
  • Jiang Bowen (5K)
  • Timothy Loh (5L)
Open Category Team: 3rd
  • Kenneth Weng
  • Victor Loh
  • Seah Yuxuan
  • Xavier Low

River Valley High School Mathematics Challenge 2013
Overall 9th Position
  • Kwek Zhong Wei, Isaac (6I)
  • Helen Cai Xinyi (6I)
  • Joshua Yip Sujun (6E)

NJC Primary Math Challenge 2013
19 March 2013

First in Team Award
  • Weng Chang Kai, Kenneth (6K)
  • Seah Yuxuan (6L)
  • Teo Wei Jun Charlton (6M)
  • Victor Loh Wai Kit (6M)

BiCEP 2013 SHHK P4 BiCEP Quiz
Overall Champion

  • 4J & 4K BiCEP pupils

2013 Singapore Malaysia Bilingual Olympiad
  • Overall Champion
  • Png Sze Ann (6J)
  • Simon Ma Pei Yao (6K)
  • Jez Chin (6KB)



CCA Team
Badminton National Primary Schools Badminton Championships 2013
Champion
  • Senior Boys
  • Senior Girls
  • Junior Boys
3rd Place
  • Junior Girls

East Zone Badminton Championship 2013
Champion
  • Senior Boys
  • Senior Girls
  • Junior Boys
1st Runner Up
  • Junior Girls

Boys' Brigade B Adventure Quest (Juniors Programme) 2013
Tao Nan's 41J Boys' Brigade Company
Team A - 2nd Runner Up
  • Daniel Pang (team leader) (6E)
  • Joshua Yang (6B)
  • Nicolas Tang (6E)
  • Benedict Lim (6F)
  • Christopher Lin (6H)
Team B - 5th
  • Kevin Tan (team leader) (6D)
  • Dylan Chow (6D)
  • Tan Mun Tan (6D)
  • Edwin Seow (6E)
  • Lui Yi Hurn (6G)
Mixed Team - Gold Honour Roll
  • Isaiah Leong (6G)

JM Fraser Award for Excellence 2013
(Year of Assessment 2012)

Gold
41J Boys' Brigade Company

Brownies TNS 1st Pack and TNS 2nd Pack
Puan Noor Aishah Silver Award (for 2012)

Girls' Brigade The Girls' Brigade Singapore Company Awards 2012
Bronze Award (for 2012)

International Chess 54th National Inter-School Team Chess Championships 2013
Primary Boys Under 9 - East Zone 1st
  • Edward Chua Ren Kai (1B)
  • Zhang Ruowei (1H)
  • Ian Ho Yifeng (2C)
  • Gregory Tan (2A)
  • Raphael Tan Teng Seng (3H)
Primary Boys Under 9 - East Zone 3rd
  • Jovern Teo(2H)
  • Javen Justin Suki (3J)
  • Lee Chuang Rui Caelan(3I)
  • Zhang Ruoyi(3I)
  • Jayden Ng Yi Xue(1D)
Primary Boys Under 11 - East Zone 2nd
  • Heng Zheng Kai (5I)
  • Ryan Pang (4K)
  • Wesley Shiu Lok Chun (5I)
  • Nicole Teo Xiu Lin (5F)
  • Michael Cheng Yu Xuan (5G)

7th NYPS (Nanyang Primary School) Chess Challenge 2013
Category: Best Guest School (Upper Primary)
Position: 3rd
  • Phua Zeng Yi Triszen (4A)
  • Ryan Pang (4K)
  • Tan Shen En, Joseph (4D)
  • Nicole Teo Xiu Lin (5F)

Sailing National Inter-school Sailing Championships 2013
Junior Boys' Team - First
  • Lee Wonn Kye (5M)
  • Lee Hao Zhe (5D)
  • Jacob Sze Jie Yao (5I)
Junior Girls' Team - Second
  • Chloe Chang (5C)
  • Simone Chen (4G)
  • Faith Hailey Toh (3J)
Senior Boys' Team - Second
  • Daniel Ian Toh (6I)
  • Wong Riji (6K)
  • Xavier Ng Yao Jun (6C)
Senior Girls' Team - Second
  • Sarah Chua Li Xuan (6KB)
  • Matilda Yip Wai Shao (6H)
  • Brenda Lim (6B)

Scouts Tao Nan Cub Scout Unit
Frank Cooper Sands Gold Award (for 2012)

Swimming 54th National Primary Schools Swimming Championships 2013
Overall Divisional Champion
D-Girls – 2nd
D-Boys -3rd
D-Boys
3rd in 4x50m Freestyle Relay
  • Justin Cheong (4E)
  • Ho Ting Le (4L)
  • Oh Ray Sen (3F)
  • Mathew Ng (4E)
D-Girls
1st in 4x50m Freestyle Relay, 2nd in 4x50m Medley Relay
  • Gan Ching Hwee (4JB)
  • Chin Jing Zhi (4F)
  • Tan Shang-Eve (3D)
  • Natalie Ho (4G)
C-Boys
4th in 4x50m Freestyle Relay, 2nd in 4x50m Medley Relay
  • Dylan Seah (5D)
  • Adolphus Koh (5I)
  • Jaryl Yeo (5H)
  • Bryan Chim (5F)
* B-Boys
3rd in 4x50m Medley Relay
  • * Ethan Lee (6M)
  • * Adriel Lee (6I)
  • * Yeo Zuo Sheng (6I)
  • * Tan Shang-Ian (6E)
*This event was not reflected in 2013 School Magazine at time of print.
Wushu 9th National Inter-Primary Schools Wushu Championship 2013
Senior Boys
Group Weapon - 1st position
  • Daron Koh Zhong Xian (6A)
  • Adam Wee Bing Jie (6B)
  • Gabriel Shiu Tze Woei (6C)
  • Lim Jin Kit (6H)
  • Xavier Chang Hau Shyan (6E)
  • Low Peng Heng (6H)
  • Benjamin Thien Zong Jun (6I)
  • Ong Kang Jun (6KB)
Senior Girls
Group Weapon - 1st position
  • Bowie Tan Jean Wen (6G)
  • Kim Yun Qian Sammi (6G)
Group Quanshu - 2nd position
  • Liew Jie Yun (6G)
  • Tan Eu Hsuan, Chloe (6H)
Senior Girls Overall Division - 2nd position
  • Cheng Kai Wen (6I)
  • Faith Thiam (6E)

SAP Flagship National Inter-school Chinese Language and Cultural Competition organised by TJC
First place
  • Lau Bing Yang (6J)
  • Pang Sze Ann (6J)
  • Ma Pei Yao, Simon (6K)
  • Loh Yuan Ling (6K)

Others The Young Leaders Challenge 2013
organised by Temasek Secondary School
2nd Runner-Up
  • Megan Tham (6J)
  • Cheng Kai Wen (6I)
  • Titus Yim (6L)
  • Rachel Tey (6L)