Home > Achievements > Past Achievements > 2013 > Individual

Individual

IP Individual
English RHB-The Straits Times National Spelling Championship 2013
27 April 2013
Finalists
  • Yong Xu Kang (6K) - 8th position
  • Leon Lee Jia Xu (5J)

RHB-Straits Times National Spelling Championship 2013 East Zone Championship Round
  • Leon Lee Jia Xu (5J)
  • Loh Yan Xu, Timothy (5L)
  • Ma Pei Yao, Simon (6K)
  • Yong Xu Kang (6K) - First Runner-Up
  • Seah Yuxuan (6L)

Young Illustrator Award (YIL), 07 Dec 2012
Outstanding Award - Dr Doodle
  • Low Ying Xin (5L)

Catholic High School (Primary) debate
Invitational (Friendlies) 2012, 09 & 16 Nov 2012
  • Ada Lum Yueh Khay (5L)
  • Tey Wan Teng, Rachel (5L)
  • Chew Qian Xiang, Ryan (5I)
  • Jowell Ling Jun Siang (5M)
  • Megan Tham Zhiling (5J) 09 Nov
  • Sia Zhong Qing (5F) 16 Nov

Chinese SHHK Affiliated Schools Chinese Essay Writing Competition
  • Quek Lin Yuan (6K) - 2nd
  • Pang Sze Ann (6J) - 3rd
  • Tan Keng Yong (5I) - 1st
  • Charmaine Foo Chui Wen (5JB) - 2nd
  • Nicole Yu Sze Yui (5KB) - 3rd
  • Jean Chua (5H) - Consolation
  • Tang Tiffany (3A) - 1st
  • Tan Boon Leong (3J) - Consolation

Maths Annual Mathlympics for All Singapore Primary Schools 2013
Overall 2nd Position
  • Tan Xu Chen (5M)
Winners for East Zone
  • Loh Pei Yi (5J)
  • Goh Chee Kiat, Ethan (5L)
  • Timothy Loh Yan Xun (5L)

National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore 2013
Top 30 Individuals - 3rd place
  • Ethan Goh Chee Kiat (5L)

Asia-Pacific Mathematical Olympiad For Primary Schools (APMOPS)
Gold Medallion
  • Joshua Yip Sujun (6E)

Singapore Mathematical Olympiad For Primary Schools (SMOPS)
Individual Awards
  • 4th: Weng Chang Kai Kenneth (6K)
  • 7th: Seah Yuxuan (6L)
  • 16th: Victor Loh Wai Kit (6M)
6 PLATINUM AWARDS
  • Joshua Yip Sujun (6E)
  • Qin Ai Xin (6K)
  • Weng Chang Kai Kenneth (6K)
  • Jeffrey Lee Chun Hean (6L)
  • Seah Yuxuan (6L)
  • Victor Loh Wai Kit (6M)
7 GOLD AWARDS
  • Lyn Tan 6J
  • Kervin Tsai 6J(B)
  • Quek Lin Yuan (6K)
  • Yong Xu Kang (6K)
  • Joshua Ong Yong Kiat (6L)
  • Nigel Tan Jer Kang (6L)
  • Teo Wei Jun Charlton (6M)
9 SILVER AWARDS
  • Benjamn Thien Zong Jun (6I)
  • Joy Lee Hsin Yee (6I)
  • Kwek Zhong Wei, Isaac (6I)
  • Austin Lin Jia Jing (6J)
  • Tan Heang Yi, Charlton (6J)
  • Ada Lum Yueh Kay (6L)
  • Tan Zi Yuan (6L)
  • Tan Xi Teng (6M)
  • Teo Jun Da Axel (6M)
14 BRONZE AWARDS
  • Dominic Goh Shao Yong (6H)
  • Alexander John Gill (6I)
  • George Hong Teck Yeong (6I)
  • Helen Cai Xinyi (6I)
  • Tan Guo Xuan Marcus (6I)
  • Xavier Low En Xiang (6I)
  • Chia Jia En 6J(B)
  • Ong Kang Jun 6K(B)
  • Kevin Ong Kai Yih (6L)
  • Tan Jun Jia Cedric (6L)
  • Ian Tay Rongde (6M)
  • Lim Jia Qi (6M)
  • Oh Ken Wei (6M)
  • Ppoon Yip Hang Ryan (6M)

RI Primary Mathematics World Contest
Junior Category
  • Tan Xu Chen (5M) -High Distinction
  • Goh Chee Kiat, Ethan (5L) -Distinction
  • Jiang Bowen (5K) -Distinction
  • Loh Yan Xun, Timothy (5L) - Distinction
  • Tan Jia Jun (5M) -Distinction
  • Chin Ryan (5M) -Distinction
  • Lee Jie Yi (5K) - Credit
  • Chen Jing Wen (5J) - Credit
  • Loh Pei Yi (5J) - Credit
  • Gan Chiu How (5L) - Credit
Open Category
  • Weng Chang Kai, Kenneth (6K) - High Distinction
  • Victor Loh Wai Kit (6M) - High Distinction
  • Seah Yuxuan (6L) - Distinction
  • Xavier Low En Xiang (6I) - Distinction
  • Austin Lin Jia Jing (6J) - Distinction
  • Teo Wei Jun Charlton (6M) - Distinction
  • Jowell Ling Jun Siang (6M) - Distinction
  • Jeffrey Lee Chun Hean (6L) - Distinction
  • Benjamin Thien Zong Jun (6I) - Distinction
  • Joshua Yip Su Jun (6E) - Distinction
  • Meryl Low Yu Qi (6I) - Distinction
  • Tan Jun Jia Cedric (6L) - Distinction
  • Oh Ken Wei (6M) - Credit
  • Yong Xu Kang (6K) - Credit
  • Ong Kang Jun (6JB) - Credit
  • Koo Hong Hui (6K) - Credit
  • Jordan Ng Jun Jye (6H) - Credit
  • Quek Lin Yuan (6K) - Credit
  • Alexander John Gill (6I) - Credit
  • Kervin Tsai (6KB) - Credit
  • Jez Chin (6KB) - Credit
  • Ma Pei Yao, Simon (6K) - Credit
  • Koh Lih Tiong Nicholas (6H) - Credit
  • Tay Zee Kit Jeremiah (6E) - Credit
  • Shiu Wing Tung, Nicole (6KB) - Credit
  • Kevin Ong Kai Yih (6L) - Credit
  • Qin Ai Xin (6K) - Credit
  • Lye Wen Jun (6L) - Credit

NJC Primary Math Challenge 2013
19 March 2013
Top 3 pupils (written round)
  • Weng Chang Kai, Kenneth (6K) - 1st
  • Victor Loh Wai Kit (6M) - 2nd
  • Seah Yuxuan (6L) - 3rd

  • Tan Xu Chen (5M) - High Distinction
  • Goh Chee Kiat, Ethan (5L) -Distinction
  • Jiang Bowen (5K) - Distinction
  • Loh Yan Xun, Timothy (5L) - Distinction
  • Tan Jia Jun (5M) - Distinction
  • Chin Ryan (5M) - Distinction
  • Lee Jie Yi (5K) - Credit
  • Chen Jing Wen (5J) - Credit
  • Loh Pei Yi (5J) - Credit
  • Gan Chiu How (5L) - Credit
  • Tan Xu Chen (5M) - High Distinction
  • Goh Chee Kiat, Ethan (5L) - Distinction
  • Jiang Bowen (5K) - Distinction
  • Loh Yan Xun, Timothy (5L) - Distinction
  • Tan Jia Jun (5M) - Distinction
  • Chin Ryan (5M) - Distinction
  • Lee Jie Yi (5K) - Credit
  • Chen Jing Wen (5J) - Credit
  • Loh Pei Yi (5J) - Credit
  • Gan Chiu How (5L) - Credit
  • Tan Xu Chen (5M) - High Distinction
  • Goh Chee Kiat, Ethan (5L) - Distinction
  • Jiang Bowen (5K) - Distinction
  • Loh Yan Xun, Timothy (5L) - Distinction
  • Tan Jia Jun (5M) - Distinction
  • Chin Ryan (5M) - Distinction
  • Lee Jie Yi (5K) - Credit
  • Chen Jing Wen (5J) - Credit
  • Loh Pei Yi (5J) - Credit
  • Gan Chiu How (5L) - Credit

Science

The 10th International Mathematics and Science Olympiad (IMSO) 2013
held at the Philippines 25-29 Nov 2013

Gold & Best in Experiment (Science Team)

  • Jiang Bowen (5K)
Gold
  • Ethan Goh Chee Kiat (5L)

 

Singapore Primary Science Olympiad, SPSO
organised by NUS High School
Best Theory

  • Jiang Bowen of 5K
Gold
  • Ethan Goh Chee Kiat (5L)
  • Gan Chiu How (5L)
  • Jiang Bowen (5K)
  • Koh Jin Hao (5K)
Silver
  • Loh Pei Yi (5J)
Bronze
  • Constance Lau Ee Shann (5M)
  • John-Henry Lim Jun Han (5M)
  • Macy Tham Yuling (5K)
  • Matthew Ho Phang Hao (5M)
  • Shawn Goh Aik Swee (5M)
  • Teo Gene How Ryan (5KB)

Whizzes Challenge 2013
Gold
  • Tan Xu Chen (5M)
Bronze
  • Lee Wonn Kye (5M)
  • Chng Zern (5L)
Honourable Mention
  • Matthew Ho (5M)
  • Candace Tan (5L)
  • Evonne Ng (5L)
  • Ashley Low (5L)
  • Tan Shaw Fong (5M)
  • Koh Ler Ting (5JK)

CME Friend of Singa 2013
Certificate of Merit
  • Alfred Teo Yi Huat (4C)
  • Chiam Pei Lin (4C)
  • Chua Yeo Mei Junnie Maria (4C)
  • Tan Lin Hui Jannalyn (4B)
  • Janessa Tee (4B)
  • Siow Yu Xuan (4B)



CCA Individual
International Chess 65th National Individual Chess Championships 2013
21-22 March 2013
Open Under 10
  • Phua Zeng Yi Triszen (4A) - 14th
Open Under 11
  • Heng Zheng Kai (5I) - 3rd
Open Under 12
  • Weng Chang Kai Kenneth (6K) - 14th
Open Under
  • Heng Zheng Kai (5I) - 18th

Swimming 54th National Primary Schools Swimming Championships 2013
D-Boys
  • Mathew Ng (3F) - 4th in 100m Backstroke
  • Oh Ray Sen (4L) - 4th in 100m Butterfly Stroke, 3rd in 50m Butterfly Stroke
  • Justin Cheong (4E) - 4th in 100m Breaststroke
D-Girls
  • Gan Ching Hwee (4JB) -1st in 100m Freestyle, 2nd in 50m Freestyle
  • Natalie Ho (4G) - 1st in 50m Butterfly Stroke, 1st in 50m Freestyle
  • Tan Shang-Eve (3D) - 4th in 50m Backstroke
C-Girls
  • Natalie Koh Yuan En (5H) - 4th in 50m Backstroke
B-Boys
  • Tan Shang-Ian (6E) - 3rd in 100m Freestyle, 3rd 200m Inter Medley

Wushu 9th National Inter-Primary Schools Wushu Championship 2013
Junior Boys
5-Duan Nanquan (Southern Fist) - 1st position, Nan Gun (Southern Cudgel) - 2nd position, Nan Dao (SouthernBroadsword) - 3rd position
  • Delson Kim Ding Jie (4G)
Broadsword - 4th position
  • Seng Koi Onn Axl (4I)
Junior Girls
Changquan - 1st position, Broadsword - 2nd position
  • Ong Li Ling Kimberly (5G)
3-Duan Nanquan (Southern Fist) - 2nd position
  • Britny Ang (5D)
Changquan - 2nd position
  • Zoe Tan Ziyi (3G)
42-Style Taijiquan - 4th position
  • Yeow Yu I (4A)
Senior Boys
Nan Dao (Southern Broadsword) - 3rd position
  • Ong Kang Jun 6KB
Senior Girls
Changquan - 1st position, Sword - 2nd position, Spear - 3rd position
  • Kim Yun Qian Sammi (6G)
5-Duan Nanquan (Southern Fist) - 2nd position
  • Tan Jean Wen Bowie (6G)
Nan Gun (Southern Cudgel) - 3rd position
  • Liew Jie Yun (6G)

Innovate!@TaoNan Programme [Innovation Programme] 10th Green Wave Environmental Care Competition 2012
organised by Sembawang Shipyard
Encouragement Award
  • Janika Oh Ja-Min (6L)
  • Martin Ong Yanjie (6M)
  • Darren Theodore Trisno (6M)

SAP Flagship National Inter-school On-The-Spot Chinese Calligraphy Competition organized by TJC 绿园全国杯书法比赛 (Lower Primary Category)
organised by Sembawang Shipyard
  • 小学组 冠军 --- 王相儒 Wang xiangru (2D) 1st
  • 亚军 --- 柯礼诺 Ke Nola (4D)2nd
  • 季军 --- 张咏岚 Cyan Cheung (3A) 3rd
Consolation
  • 优胜奖 --- 郭芯宇 Elend Quek (3J)
  • 郭璟毅 --- Clarence Quek (1J)
  • 蔡宙轩 --- Cai Zhouxuan (P4)
  • 蔡周嘉 --- Cai Zhoujia (P2)
  • 姜博文 --- Jiang Bowen (5K)

Golf 11th Tiger Cubs Golf Championships 2013
2nd round in the Handicap category
Bronze
  • Bryan Lee Kang Jun (5C)
Merit
  • Tan Xue Qian, Thierry (3G)

11th Tiger Cubs Golf Championships 2013 @National Level
Gold
  • Benjamin Thien Zong Jun (6I)
  • Lim Shengyue Marianne (4G)
Silver
  • Tan Zhang-Hng Ervin (6B)
Bronze
  • Lee Yuxian (6I)
  • Emmanuel Ng (4H)

Table Tennis Challenge Trophy for the 2013 Crocodile Challenge Cup Primary 1 & 2 Boy's Singles Event
  • Tan Zhao Ray (2I)

Others Good Neighbour Award 2013
Organised jointly by HDB & People's Association (PA) & supported by the Singapore Kindness Movement (SKM) and Singapore Press Holdings (SPH).
Good Neighbour Award (Student Category)
  • Tan Liu Yan, Emily (6D) (National Recipient)