Home > Achievements > Current Achievements > Individual

Individual

IP Individual
English

-

Chinese



-



Mathematics

2016 Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest (Round 2)

For the Junior Category (Round 1)

We have 3 pupils attaining High Distinction, 6 pupils attaining the Distinction Award, 3 pupils attaining the Credit Award and 2 pupils given the Participation Award. 

Moreover the pupils who attained the High Distinction Award were invited to participate in Round 2 of the competition. 

For the Open Category (Round 1)

We have 3 pupils attaining the High Distinction Award, 19 pupils attaining the Distinction Award, 7 pupils attaining the Credit Award and 14 pupils given the Participation Award. 

Moreover the 3 High Distinction Award Winners were invited to participate in Round 2 of the competition. 

For Round 2 of the competition,all individual participants attained outstanding results:

For Junior Category (Round 2)

High Distinction Award

  • Mark Wu (5K)

Distinction Award

  • Andrew Yar (5M)
  • Song Yiyang (5K)

 

For Open Category (Round 2)

Distinction Award

  • Tey Yi Fan (6K)
  • Caelan Lee (6L)
  • David Zhang (6M)




Science

Raffles Science Olympiad 2016

1) Ryan Wong Wern Jieh (Silver) (5L)
2) Gabriel Goh Hao Xiang (Silver)(5L)

Singapore Primary Science Olympiad 2016

1) Mahajan Romen (Gold) (5L)
2) Quek Yu Pin (Gold) (5M)
3) Song Yiyang (Silver) (5K)
4) Wu Zhenyuan (Silver) (5K)
5) Javier Ng Yi Sheng (Bronze) (5K)
6) Lai Le Hao Jerome (Bronze) (5L)
7) Wu Jun Jie Mark (Bronze) (5K)

GEP

Raffles Girls' Mathematics and Science Challenge 2016

4th Position
1) Sun Xiaoqing (6K)



CCA Individual
Brownies  
International Chess

68th National Schools Individual Chess Championships 2016

Junior Girls

East Zone Category (Top 10)

  • Alicia Chan - 2nd position
  • Caedy Lee - 3rd position
  • Rachel Lim (4C) - Merit
  • Tisha Tang (3C) - Merit
Nationals Category (Top 20 in Singapore)
  • Alicia Chan - 6th position
  • Caedy Lee - 12th position

Junior Boys

East Zone Category (Top 10)

  • Li Jiaying - (4K) - 1st position - Champion
  • Randall Peh (4D) - 3rd position
  • Clarence Quek (4J) - Merit

Senior Girls

East Zone Category (Top 10)

  • Eryn Lee (6J) - Merit
  • Victoria Lim (5J) - Merit

Senior Boys

East Zone Category (Top 10)

  • Jeremy Hew (5I) - Merit
  • Joey Tang (5M) - Merit
  • Ian Ho (5M) - Merit
Track and Field  
Wushu  
Swimming

57th National Inter-Primary Schools Swimming Championships 2016

B Division

  • Tan Shang-Eve (6G) - 1st in 100m Butterfly and 2nd 50m Butterfly

C Division

  • Melanie Chong (5D) - 4th in 100m Breaststroke and 3rd in 50m Breaststroke
  • Oh Kae-lyn (5I) - 4th in 100m Backstroke and 2nd in 200m Individual Medley
  • Liu Feng Xu (5J) - 2nd in 50m Backstroke and Freestyle and 4th 4x50m Freestyle and Medly Relay
  • Chin Yong Wen Damien (5H) - 4th 4x50m Freestyle and Medly Relay
  • Liew Yao Rong Jarrett (5D) - 4th 4x50m Freestyle and Medly Relay
  • Liew Yao Teng Jarrell (5D) - 4th 4x50m Freestyle and Medly Relay

D Division

  • Tang Cheng Jun (4K) - 4th in 4x50m Freestyle and 3rd 4x50m in Medley Relay
  • Cheong Yi Jie Jovan (4D) - 4th in 4x50m Freestyle and 3rd 4x50m in Medley Relay and 2nd position in 50m Breaststroke/50m Freestyle
  • Gabriel Kew Zhi Guang (3G) - 4th in 4x50m Freestyle and 3rd 4x50m in Medley Relay
  • Ethan Tay (3A) - 4th in 4x50m Freestyle and 3rd 4x50m in Medley Relay
  • Lee XIng Hong, Julian  (2G) - 2nd position in 50m Breaststroke/50m Freestyle

Sportmanship Award

  • Tan Shang-Eve (6G)

 

Sailing  
Music